Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

     Introduction
County Meath Golf Club is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights as a member, supplier or partner.

     2. Purpose and scope
The purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is to inform you about how we collect, use, store and share your personal data. This Policy applies to all members, potential members, business partners, and suppliers. County Meath Golf Club is the controller of your personal data.
Our contact details are County Meath golf Club, Newtownmoynagh, Trim Co. Meath, telephone no 046 9431463 or at info@countymeathgolfclubtrim.ie.
We will use your personal data only for the purposes and in the manner set out in this Policy.

       2. What kinds of personal information do we collect and process?

We collect and process your personal data including , but not limited to, the following types of personal data.
  • Name
  • Contact details such as phone number, e-mail address, postal address
  • Financial details such as credit or Debit Card informationor Bank details which you provide to us to secure membership
The provision of certain personal data is mandatory (and may be required accordance with a contractual requirement or to enter into a contract such as where you are an individual supplying services to us). The collection of any such data will be made clear at the time of collection of the information.  If you choose not to submit this information, this may result in us not being able to provide our full services to you or not being able to trade with you.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Our website may, from time to time include links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites please note that those websites have their own Privacy Policy and that we do not accept any liability or responsibility for those policies

      3. How do we use this information?

We use your personal data as necessary to provide our services and to fulfil our contract with you as a member or supplier. We also process personal data in order to fulfil our contracts with business partners, vendors and suppliers.

In particular we will use your data to keep you informed of developments and activities in the club, club events and/or relevant news. We may also use the data to carry out research that may be of assistance in furthering the cause of members.

We may also use your personal data as necessary to manage our business for our legitimate interests. It is also in our legitimate interests to use your personal data for safety and security purposes as is necessary to ensure the security of our assets, personnel and customers. 

     4. Sharing of Personal Data

Where necessary,we share your personal data for the purposes already set out in this Policy. Your personal data will be shared with third parties including but not limited to:
  • Our IT providers
  • Our text messaging providers
We may also share your personal data where we are required to do so by law.

     5. Retention and Security
We will maintain appropriate technical and organisation measures to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to your information. We will provide a level of security that is proportionate to the risks that are presented by the processing activity, having regard to the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing.
We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice or as needed for us to provide our services or to perform our contract with you. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements.

     6. Your Rights
You have certain rights as a data subject in relation to your information. While some of these rights are general and unrestricted, other rights only apply in certain circumstances.
Your rights include:
  • Access – you are entitled to obtain a copy of the personal data which we hold about you.
  • Rectification – you can request rectification of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Restriction – you can restrict our use of your personal data.
  • Deletion – you are entitled to request that we erase your personal data.
  • Objection – you can object to the processing of your personal data where our legal basis for processing your data is our legitimate interests.
These rights may be restricted in certain circumstances for instance where they may be needed to comply with our legal obligations or for the defence or exercise of legal claims.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@countymeathgolfclubtrim.ie.

In circumstances where you are not satisfied with our use of your personal data or you are not satisfied with how we have responded to your request to exercise your rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commission who can be contacted at info@dataprotection.ie or LoCall 1890 25 22 31.

     7. Policy updates
This Policy may be updated from time to time.If we make changes that are material we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes before they take effect or by directly sending you a notification.

LINKS

       
         
 

             http://www.bridgewebs.com/trim/


            



 
web dizajnweb dizajn: design project